Details of Programme

Event will kick-off at 11 am

11:00 The Path of Shavasana Yoga
12:00 Mexican Folcklore dance
12:25 Burrito Eating Contest – Mexican Café
12:35 Pro-Am Zouk
12:37 Samba Sistas
12:40 Bull Riding Contest
12:50 Mariachi New Zealand
13:30 Wrestlers Show – MadMex
13:50 Chilli Eating Contest – Mexican Café
15:00 Mexican Folcklore dance
15:25 Wrestlers Show
15:45 Pro-Am Zouk
15:48 Burrito Eating Contest – Mexican Café
15:56 Best Frida / Contest – Besos Latinos
16:05 Best Catrina / Contest – VR Group
16:10 Best Mexican Costume / Contest – Martha’s Backyard
16:20 Samba Sistas
16:25 Mexican Folklore dance
16:40 Samba Passion Entertainment
17:00 Salsa Carisma
*************************************************************************************************
Adults Workshops
12:00 to 16:00 Make your own tortilla workshop – booking is required (every 30 min)
13:00 to 16:00 Painting with Margarita – not included with entry fee (every 25 min)
*************************************************************************************************
Kid’s Area
11:00 to 12:00 Watercolours with Catrina -Courtney
12:00 to 16:00 Piñata breaking (every hour)
12:00 to 19:00 Bouncy Castle
13:00 to 15:00 Make a Pinata Workshop
13:00 to 15:00 Face Painting and Balloonist (free)
15:00 to 17:00 Catrina Mask Workshop

*************************************************************************************************

Letras Latinas

13:00 – 14:30 Mexican stories for children – in English and Spanish ) – FREE

Every 20 min, last story finishes at 3 pm.

15:00 –  Dia de muertos: historia y tradición (ingles) – Day of the Dead History and traditions (in English)

15:00  The Day of the Dead: History and traditions (in English)

15:00 – 16:30 (adults programme)

15:30  Homage to Juan Rulfo and his relation with Dead (In Spanish)

16:00  Malverde, Perez Reverte and the Queen of the South (in Spanish)

 

*************************************************************************************************